Sunday, December 2, 2012

Weekend Recap - Looking Up At A Lot

Michigan State finally returned home for the first time in what felt like a year - only to drop a couple of tight games against Ohio State. It's not exactly the weekend anyone in the green and white wanted - but it happened.

This weekend across the CCHA sweeps seemed to be the rule, as the top teams in the league really are starting to make a statement (Notre Dame, Miami, and Western). Time will tell whether or not Ohio State can be included in that conversation, but the Buckeyes are hanging around for now.

York Matches Mason

Boston College defeated Boston University last night by a 5-2 score. This win gave Jerry York his 924th career coaching victory - which ties him with Ron Mason for most all-time wins. York could have passed Mason last night had BC defeated BU on Friday. Boston College plays at Providence on Friday.

Around The League

LSSU at Notre Dame. The Irish continued their winning ways beating LSSU 3-2, 6-1.

Miami at Alaska. The Nanooks probably were hoping for a better result, but Miami dominated play all weekend long in a 5-2 and 4-0 win.

Northern Michigan at Western Michigan. The road woes continue for Northern as Western swept the Wildcats in Kalamazoo (4-2, 1-0).

Michigan at Ferris State. In the only non-sweep of the weekend, Ferris State beat Michigan like a drum on Friday - 5-0. The Wolverines held a 3-1 lead on Saturday, but they couldn't hold on in a 3-3 tie. Michigan earned the extra point in a shoot-out to earn two of the series six points.

CCHA Standings

GPWLTSOWPointsTotal Points Possible
Notre Dame871002181
Ohio State1062212175
Ferris State1063101973
Western Michigan852111777
Michigan State1036101064
Northern Michigan1227311058
Bowling Green91621663

Games This Week:

Tuesday, December 4th:

Michigan Tech at Northern Michigan

Friday, December 7th:

LSSU at Miami
Michigan State at Notre Dame  (NBCSN)
Bowling Green at Alaska
Ferris State at Western Michigan
Robert Morris at Ohio State

Saturday, December 8th:

LSSU at Miami
Michigan State at Notre Dame (Comcast)
Bowling Green at Alaska
Ferris State at Western Michigan
Ohio State at Robert Morris

Michigan, Northern Michigan, and Ohio State take the weekend off from CCHA action (Michigan and Northern have the weekend off all together).  Ferris State and Western looks like a potential great series in K-Zoo. Michigan State will have their hands full in South Bend.

CCHA Power Rankings:

The power rankings seem to be getting a wee bit more stable at this time of the year. I suppose that shouldn't be a surprise considering the league is starting to separate a little bit .

1. Notre Dame (11-3-0, LW: 1). Another weekend sweep for the Irish. They've won five in a row in the CCHA. Oddly enough, four of their next six games will be against Michigan State.

2. Miami (9-2-3, LW: 2). Miami did a great job out west - now they'll need to put the Alaska hangover to rest with a home series coming up followed by a big series in Columbus.

3. Western Michigan (8-3-1, LW: 3). I'm not sure anyone has noticed that Western is 8-3-1. They'll need to get through this weekend before a big series in Ann Arbor.

4. Ferris State (7-4-3, LW: 4). A win & tie against a struggling Michigan team is enough to keep them here. They'll have a chance to prove themselves worthy of a potential CCHA title discussion this week.

5. Ohio State (7-4-3, LW: 5). An impressive showing in East Lansing this weekend. Now the Buckeyes go outside of the CCHA as a Miami series looms.

6. Michigan (5-8-2, LW: 10). I'm not sure Michigan deserves to move up this much, but from here on down right now - it's tough to figure any of these teams out.

7. Alaska (6-7-3, LW: 6). It wasn't so much they got swept, but that Miami dominated them at home.

8. LSSU (7-9-0, LW: 7). A tough road series at Notre Dame. It doesn't get any easier as Miami is up next.

9. Michigan State (4-8-2, LW: 9). The Spartans are looking for answers - scoring answers - as they have only tallied three goals in their last four games.

10. Northern Michigan (5-8-3, LW: 8). Northern can't really figure out the road thing (1-6-1), but they still are tough at home (4-2-2).

11. Bowling Green (2-9-3, LW: 11). Let's see how the Falcons respond with a week off as they make the long trek West.

Big 10 Power Rankings

1.  Minnesota (10-3-2, LW: 1). They may have lost at home to UNO, but they are still the best in the Big 10.

2. Ohio State (7-4-3, LW: 2). The Buckeyes don't look to be going away right now.

3. Michigan (5-8-2, LW: 5). Again, I'm not sure they deserve to move up, but it's more like they weren't as bad as everyone else.

4. Michigan State (4-8-2, LW: 3). Christmas wish list: Goals.

5. Wisconsin (2-7-3, LW: 6). A win & tie at Denver is better than anything Penn State has done at this point.

6. Penn State (6-5-0, LW: 4). A split against Arizona State doesn't look good since they are a club team, but club teams can still play good hockey. They face Holy Cross away from home this weekend.

No comments:

Post a Comment