Sunday, January 6, 2013

Weekend Recap: Bulldogs Blank Spartans 3-0


USCHO Recap // The State News Recap // Lansing State Journal Recap Recap//All-Access Highlights

Ferris State Recap // Ferris State Video Highlights


The offensive woes continue. Michigan State could only manage 23 shots on goal in the 3-0 loss. In the second period, the Bulldogs out-shot MSU 16-7 and out-scored the Spartans 2-0. That is all they needed as MSU couldn't get much going in the offensive end. Only two penalties were called the entire game. And the chances they did get seemed to miss the net. Coach Anastos made a point to talk after the game getting their quality chances on goal (it's also in the highlight video). 

Things won't get much easier for MSU either, as Notre Dame comes into East Lansing next weekend for a pair. The last time the two teams met, Notre Dame swept Michigan State 3-2 and 5-1 just a month ago in South Bend. Michigan State hung tough in the 3-2 effort, but they couldn't tie the game up. The Irish controlled Saturday night, much like the score would indicate. This series marks the beginning of a very key stretch as MSU plays five of their next six at home.

CCHA Standings

GPWLTSOWPointsTotal Points Possible
Notre Dame11101003081
Western Michigan1283112674
Ohio State1263312270
Ferris St.1476102264
Michigan State1449101355
Bowling Green1227311058
Northern Michigan1429311052

The game last night was the only league game during the two week break. League action will pick up again this week though.

Games This Week


Bowling Green at Canisius


Bowling Green at Michigan  (Big Ten Network)
Notre Dame at Minnesota  (Fox Sports North Plus)


Ohio State at Ferris State
Notre Dame at Michigan State (Comcast)
Miami at Northern Michigan
LSSU at Western Michigan
Alaska at Michigan


Ohio State at Ferris State
Notre Dame at Michigan State (Comcast)
Miami at Northern Michigan
Alaska at Michigan  (Fox Sports Detroit Plus)
LSSU at Western Michigan

CCHA Power Rankings

1. Notre Dame (14-4-0, LW: 1). Notre Dame hasn't played in a couple weeks - will that hurt them this week at Minnesota and Michigan State?

2. Miami (12-4-4, LW: 3). Miami may have finished second in the Three Rivers Classic, but they got some great goaltending which will make them very tough to beat over the second half of the year.

3. Western Michigan (12-5-3, LW: 2). They went 0-1-1 in the GLI losing to a sub-.500 Michigan Tech team and only getting a draw against Michigan State. With that said, they are still one of the best in the CCHA.

4. LSSU (12-10-0, LW: 4). A non-conference sweep against Union looks good. They travel to K-Zoo next.

5. Ferris State (9-8-3, LW: 6). They split down in Florida before coming back up and shutting out Ferris State. They have 3 of 4 at home to really get on a roll before back to back series with Notre Dame and Western.

6. Northern Michigan (8-10-3, LW: 11). Second half charge coming? A road sweep at the (currently) second place team in the WCHA might be an indication.

7. Michigan (7-10-2, LW: 5). Michigan gets back to a full roster on the weekend (Treais is suspended on Tuesday) - can they begin a second half surge?

8. Alaska (6-8-4, LW: 8). The Nanooks look to get back on track in Ann Arbor - they haven't played a game since December 8th.

9. Ohio State (7-8-5, LW: 7). A loss to Miami and Penn State in the Three Rivers Classic wasn't their hope to end the 2012 calendar. They have to go on the road for back to back series in Big Rapids and Marquette.

10. Michigan State (5-12-3, LW: 9). The effort was there in the GLI against Western. In Michigan State's 12 losses, they've only scored 11 goals, been shutout four times, and only scored one goal five times.

11. Bowling Green (4-10-5, LW: 10). A win against Niagara last weekend, and a tie last night against Canisius have the Falcons thinking things will be better. Problem is they have Michigan, Notre Dame, Western Michigan, and Miami to start off their 2013  CCHA schedule.

Big Ten Power Rankings

1. Minnesota (13-3-3, LW: 1). The 8-1 victory over #1 Boston College shows Minnesota is the class of the Big Ten and your 2013-2014 odds on favorite to win the conference championship.

2. Wisconsin (6-7-5, LW: 5). This just shows you how far the drop off is after Minnesota. Though, Wisconsin has won four straight and is unbeaten in eight (5-0-3). Their last loss came at home to Minnesota State (4-2), the team they face on the road this weekend.

3. Michigan (7-10-2, LW: 2). Still can't figure Michigan out, maybe once they have a full roster things will click.

4. Ohio State (7-8-5, LW: 3). Despite the loss to Penn State, I have them here.

5. Penn State (8-11-0, LW: 6). They are undefeated against Big 10 teams.

6. Michigan State (5-12-3, LW: 4). Worst record among the Big 10 teams gets them here - though we'll see in a few weeks how they stack up against Penn State.

Other News:

The NHL Lockout is over!!!!!!!!!! 

So somehow this seems appropriate:

The Dance Of Joy


  1. Went by practice today... looks like Anastos .....can't figure out lines... or just has his favorites.... the best chance line lately of Reimer between Sorenson and Forfar is now spread across 3 lines with Sorenson the number two goal scorer on the team, back on the fourth line.. the top line a combined - 27 needed the shakeup but these new lines are terrible. maybe coach will read this and I'll post my lines or maybe I should put them on his Twitter since he's on there most of the day.

  2. Deblouw/ Berry/Forfar.... ....Reimer/ Sorenson/ Darnell...........Hayes/Wolfe/Bondra......Walrod/ Hoomian/Ferantino with limited time. We have enough timeouts to play three lines.

  3. Can't blame a coach for trying to see what sticks. We need more than one line to be productive.